Progamme

Course materials can be found here.

Workshop slides can be found here.

General Programme of SELLC 2010

Date Time Event Location
Dec. 3 (Fri) 8:00~24:00 Registration on Site

Lobby of Zi Jing Yuan Hotel (No. 3 Building)
紫荆园宾馆3号大厅

Dec. 4 (Sat) 8:50~12:00 Workshop on Logic, Language and Cognition & The 9th International Conference on Logic and Cognition (WLLC & ICLC 2010), Day 1 Room 226 in WenKe Building
文科楼226
13:30~17:15
Dec. 5 (Sun) 9:00~12:10 Workshop on Logic, Language and Cognition & The 9th International Conference on Logic and Cognition (WLLC & ICLC 2010), Day 2 Room 226 in WenKe Building
文科楼226
13:30~17:50
Dec. 5 (Sun) 18:00~20:30 Welcome Banquet Zi Jing Yuan Restaurant
紫荆园餐厅
Dec. 7 (Tue) 10:20~11.50 Workshop on Set Theory, Day 1 Room 224 in WenKe Building
文科楼224
14:50~17:00
Dec. 8 (Wed) 10:20~11.50 Workshop on Set Theory, Day 2 Room 224 in WenKe Building
文科楼224
14:50~16:20
Dec. 6-10
(Mon-Fri)
8:30~11:50 Courses and Student Session for Week 1 Room 226 and Room 308 in WenKe Building
文科楼226、308
13:20~17:35
Dec. 9 (Thu) 19:30~21:00 Evening lecture: “Games, Interaction and Computation” by Samson Abramsky The Small Auditorium
小礼堂
Dec. 10 (Fri) 18:00~20:30 Banquet with evening lecture: “Not Exactly–In Praise of Vagueness” by Kees van Deemter Kang Le Yuan Restaurant
康乐园餐厅
Dec. 11 (Sat) 8:30~21:30 One Day Excursion in Guangzhou Gather in front of Zi Jing Yuan Hotel (No. 3 Building)
紫荆园宾馆3号楼前集合
Dec. 13-17
(Mon-Fri)
8:30~11:50 Courses and Student Session for Week 2 Room 226 and Room 308 in WenKe Building
文科楼226、308
13:20~17:35

Winter School

FIRST WEEK
(Dec 6 Monday - Dec 10 Friday)

Time Event Lecturer Course Title Location
8:30-10:00 course Samson Abramsky Categories, Proofs and Processes Room 226
10:00-10:20 coffee
10:20-11:50 two parallel courses Greg Restall Structures for Proofs Room 226
Dag Westerståhl Generalized Quantifiers: Logical and Linguistic Aspects Room 308
11:50-13:20 lunch
13:20-14:50 course Juliette Kennedy Elementary Set Theory* Room 226
14:50-16:20 course Kees van Deemter Generation of Referring Expressions in Natural Language Room 226
16:20-17:35 Student Session Room 226
17:35-18:30 dinner

* The class on December 7 will be given by Boban Velickovic as part of the workshop on set theory.

SECOND WEEK
(Dec 13 Monday - Dec 17 Friday)

Time Event Lecturer Course Title Location
8:30-10:00 course Mehrnoosh Sadrzadeh Logical Computations in Multi-Agent Systems Room 226
10:00-10:20 coffee
10:20-11:50 course Jeff Paris Inductive Logic Room 226
11:50-13:20 lunch
13:20-14:50 course Phokion Kolaitis Relational Databases, Logic, and Complexity* Room 226
14:50-16:20 course Robin Cooper Formal and Computational Semantics Room 226
16:20-17:35 Student Session Room 226
17:35-18:30 dinner

* This course has an extra class on December 16, 16:30 - 18:00, in addition to the class 13:20-14:50. There is no class on December 17.

 

Workshop on Logic, Language and Computation
&
The 9th International Conference on Logic and Cognition (WLLC & ICLC)

December 4 (Saturday)
Time Chair Speaker Title
8:50-9:00
Opening Speech (by Shier Ju)
9:00-9:50 Shier Ju Peter Gärdenfors Representing Actions and Events in Conceptual Spaces
9:50-10:20
Coffee
10:20-10:50 Xishun Zhao Dongning Liu Type Logic of Attributes' Inference in Temporal Database
10:55-11:25 Ching-Hui Su In Defense of Truth-functional Theory of Conditionals
11:30-12:00 Pere Pardo Defeasible Argumentation Dialogues for Cooperative Planning
12:00-13:30
Lunch (at Zi Jing Yuan Restaurant)
13:30-14:20 Jeremy Seligman Samson Abramsky The Logic and Geometry of Locality and Contextuality
14:30-15:00 Yongmei Liu On the Progression of Knowledge Bases
15:00-15:30
Coffee
15:30-16:20 Samson Abramsky Kees van Deemter Why Be Vague?
16:25-17:15 Mehrnoosh Sadrzadeh A Compositional Distributional Model of Meaning
17:20
Dinner (at Zi Jing Yuan Restaurant)

December 5 (Sunday)
Time Chair Speaker Title
9:00-9:50 Peter Gärdenfors Menachem Magidor Non-monotonic Reasoning
9:50-10:10
Coffee
10:10-11:00 Juliette Kennedy Greg Restall Assertion, Denial and the Logic of Definedness
11:05-11:35 Fredrik Engström Non-Permutation Invariant Borel Quantifiers
11:40-12:10 Daisuke Ikegami Modal Fixed-point Logics and Product Update
12:10-13:30
Lunch
13:30-14:20 Kees van Deemter Xishun Zhao Some Topics Related to Propositional Logic
14:30-15:00 Juha Kontinen Comparing the Two-variable Fragments of Dependence Logic and IF-Logic
15:05-15:35 Juliette Kennedy Formalism Freeness
15:35-16:00
Coffee
16:00-16:50 Greg Restall Jeremy Seligman Logic in the Community
16:55-17:45 Dag Westerståhl Questions about Compositionality and Context
17:45-17:50
Closing speech (by Dag Westerståhl)
18:00
Welcome Banquet for winter school (at Zi Jing Yuan Restaurant)

 

Workshop on Set Theory

December 7 (Tuesday)
Time
Speaker
Title
Location
10:20-11:50
Menachem Magidor
Reflection Principles in Set Theory
Room 313
13:20-14:50
Boban Velickovic
The Mathematical Theory of Infinity*
Room 226
16:00-17:00
Juliette Kennedy
Model Theoretic Aspects of a Finitary Square Principle
Room 313
*This talk also constitutes one period of class “Elementary Set Theory”.

December 8 (Wednesday)
Time
Speaker
Title
Location
10:20-11:50
Boban Velickovic
Control Measure Problem and Maharam algebras
Room 313
14:50-16:20
Daisuke Ikegami
Gale-Stewart games and Blackwell games
Room 313